Friday, May 12, 2017

Read by Design: Children's and Teens' Summer Reading Programs




Reading By Design
Summer Reading Programs for children and teens
June 1—July 19

Children and teens:  sign up any time between June 1 and July 19 to earn prizes for books you read during the program dates.  Pre-readers may earn prizes for books read to them.  

Special events going on at the library this summer include:

June 8, 6:00 pm at Pine Grove Park (fair weather) or the Aurora Community/Senior Center (poor weather)
On Time Circus Puppet Wagon and Clown Show

June 29, 6:00 pm at the library:
Preschool Story and Craft Time : 1-2-3, Come Count With Me 

July 3, any time between 1:00 and 4:00 at the library:
Make and Take Children's Crafts

July 5, 1:30 pm at the library:
Northern Lights Music Festival "Kids for Kids" concert 

July 13, 6:00 pm at the Aurora Community/Senior Center:
Mad Science of Minnesota


Children and parents may also visit the library at any point during the listed week to enjoy the following independent activities:

June 5-9:  Design and make a craft robot
June 12-16:  Create a chain reaction
June 19-23:  Jenga and Puzzles
June 26-30:  Block Tower challenge
July 5-7 only:  Sun Art
July 10-14:  Code & Go Robot Mouse
July 17-21:  Discover the microscopic world 

Teens may stop by the library during open hours during the listed weeks to pick up the following take-home activities:

June 5-16:  Cooking Chemistry I
June 19-30:  Friendship Bracelet
July 5-7 only:  This activity must be done at the library:  Design and make a pin button
July 10-21:  Cooking Chemistry 2

Friday, February 24, 2017

Have you seen the Arrowhead Library System's "Up North" coloring book?

The Arrowhead Library System's "Up North" coloring book is now available online!  You are welcome to download the book and print out pages to color.

https://www.alslib.info/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/Legacy-2017-Up-North-Coloring-Book.pdf

Printed copies are also available at the library for a $3 donation.

Tuesday, September 16, 2014

Check It Out! Newly added titles at the Aurora Public Library

 A number of titles have recently been added to our collection--check them out!

MINNESOTA TITLES

Al Franken: Giant of the Senate--Al Franken
The Big Marsh--Cheri Register
Death in the Abstract--Emily Barnes
What the Dead Leave Behind--David Housewright
Dead Man's Rapids--William Durbin
Bird Count--Alison Hill Spencer
Bird Colors--Alison Hill Spencer
Floppers & Loppers--Stan Tekiela
C is for Cardinal--Stan Tekiela
Marathon--Brian Freeman (book on CD)

NONFICTION

Coding All-in-One for Dummies--Nikhil Abraham et al.Teammate--David Ross with Don Yaeger
The Coming Apostasy--Mark Hitchcock
The Radium Girls--Kate Moore
The Long Haul--Finn Murphy
Biology For Dummies--Rene Kratz
Wood Floors--Black & Decker
The Art of Kayaking--Nigel Foster
New Bathroom Idea Book--Jamie Gold
Bill O'Reilly's Legends & Lies: The Civil War
Culture Smart! Japan--Paul Norbury

MYSTERY/SUSPENSE

Camino Island--John Grisham
Come Sundown--Nora Roberts

FICTION

Dragon Teeth--Michael Crichton
Catching the Wind--Melanie Dobson
Same Beach, Next Year--Dorothea Benton Frank
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine--Gail Honeyman
Lilac Girls--Martha Hall Kelly
The River--Beverly Lewis
Ginny Moon--Benjamin Ludwig

SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY

Beren and Luthien--J.R.R. Tolkien

ROMANCE

The Lady Travellers Guide to Scoundrels and Other Gentlemen--Victoria Alexander

WESTERNS

To Hell and Beyond--Mark Henry
Smoke Screen--William W. Johnstone with J.A. Johstone
Rimfire--William W. Johnstone with J.A. Johstone
Twelve Dead Men--William W. Johnstone with J.A. Johstone

BOOKS ON CD

No Easy Target--Iris Johansen
Once in a Blue Moon Lodge--Lorna Landvik
The Fearsome Four--Joyce Meyer

DONATED DVD'S

127 Hours
Alpha and Omega
Final Cut
The Godfather
Joy
Last Knights
Miss Congeniality 2
Music From Another Room
Old Fashioned
One Man's Hero
Parker
Ronin
Great Moments in the History of Nascar

LARGE PRINT TITLES

Badlands--C.J. Box
All Dressed in White--Mary Higgins Clark & Alafair Burke
Last Bus to Wisdom--Ian Doig
Wintering--Peter Geye
The Nature of the Beast--Louise Penny

TEEN TITLES

Lord of the Shadows--Cassandra Clare
The Noble Servant--Melanie Dickerson
The Glittering Court--Richelle Mead

PICTURE BOOKS

The Berenstain Bears: 5-Minute Inspirational Stories
Little Elliot, Big Fun--Mike Curato
The Chupacabra Ate the Candelabra--Mare Tyler Nobleman
Ladybug Girl's Day Out With Grandpa--David Soman
Did You Take the B From My _ook?--Beck & Matt Stanton
Mouse and Hippo--Mike Twohy

BOARD BOOKS

Making Faces: A Book of Emotions

CHILDREN'S NONFICTION

Look, I'm a Cook!
Look, I'm a Scientist!